Monday, September 21, 2009

2009 Hidden Gems Showcase Results

The 2009 Hidden Gems Showcase yesterday that was held at Buckeye Valley High School was one of the most well run events we have covered this year. Lucious Jones and his staff should be congratulated on their hard work and dedication to furthering the exposure of our high school players right here in Ohio.

The Hidden Gems staff listed the following as the All-Showcase Team:

Jared Sullinger(MVP)- Columbus Northland/2010
Trey Burke- Columbus Northland/2011
Stevie Taylor- Gahanna Lincoln/2011
JD Weatherspoon- Columbus Northland/2010
Aaron Craft- Findlay Liberty-Benton/2010
Michael Green- Dublin Coffman/2010
Rob Brandenburg- Gahanna Lincoln/2010
Adam McCall- Harvest Prep/2012
Jalen Robinson- Columbus Northland/2012
Matt Bingaya- Delaware Hayes/2012

OHSH's top players of the day and prospects to watch:

Team Red:
Grant Harris- Harvest Prep/2012
-point guard with good quickness that likes to get in the lane and out on transition.

Eric Brown- Harvest Prep/2011
-solid post that played hard and scrapped all day, kept a lot of offensive possessions alive by getting his hand on shots off the rim.

Romero Sumbry- Walnut Ridge/2010
-good length at the wing position with quality quickness, knock down a lot of open looks.

Chuck Carkhuff- Dublin Coffman/2010
-didn't get a ton of touches but produced when the ball came his way, hard working player that is a difference maker on a team.

Team Dark Grey:
Brandon Rushton- Reynoldsburg/2010
-has the ability to score inside and out, at this point he is a lengthy wing that has a knack for scoring.

Team Yellow:
Steve Bridgeman- Lancaster/2011/6'4
-strong kid that will go to work in the paint and on the glass.

Nate Anderson- Teays Valley/2011/6'9
-the big showed his ability to play on the perimeter, he is also improving on the interior, gets better each time out.

Elijah Walker- Cincinnati Hughes/2011
-good athlete needs to improve his skill set.

Team Light Grey:
Louis Fatimus- Youngstown Christian/2010
-played well in the open floor with some nice passes and knocked down shots when given the opportunity, showed a good basketball IQ with good floor vision.

Ben Donlow- Poland/2010
-is an athletic 3 man that gets to the basket and finishes, runs the floor well and scores in transition, had a great day.

Quinci Bolton- Walnut Ridge/2011
-good athlete that can score, needs work on his skill set, nice potential.

Ryan Green- Cincinnati Hughes/2011
-showed the ability to knock down the outside shot and played with some swag.

Sam Bott- Gahanna Lincoln/2010
-solid player that scored in the paint.

Team Maroon:
JQ Austin- Harvest Prep/2010
-solid pure point guard that can play at the next level.

Niko Fatimus- Poland/2010
-didn't get a ton of opportunities but showed his ability to knock down the triple with his sweet lefty stroke, also played well on defense.

Andrew Delvin- Columbus Beechcroft/2010
-long and athletic, showed some moves on the block but is a lot better on the defensive end at this point.

Team Green:
Riley Thomas- Cardington Lincoln/2010
-quick point guard that can run the show, lead the break, and knock down the three, player with a very good basketball IQ that is all business, very good day for him.

Jamel Morris- Gahanna Lincoln/2011
-showed the ability to knock down the three all day with his left-handed shot, even scored in the paint on occassion, needs to get stronger.

Team White:
Adam McCall- Harvest Prep/2012
-point that get into the paint with good quickness.

Mike Walker- Canal Winchester/2011
-solid player that has a good basketball IQ.

Nick Archer- Olentangy Liberty/2012
-young big that can step out and knock down the perimter shot.

Matt Bingaya- Delware Hayes/2012
athletic 3 that has nice potential, found ways to score.

Team Blue:
Brandon Smith- Gahanna Lincoln/2011
-big-bodied big that played well with his back to the basket by creating space and scoring from both sides, rebounded well.

Elite Players:

Jared Sullinger- Columbus Northland/2010
-the best big man in the country, and as far as OHSH is concerned the best player in the country, knocked down the three with consistancy from two to three feet behind the line off the dribble and on the the catch and shoot, showed his ability to handle the basketball in transition and the half court, ran the floor better than we have ever seen him do, rebounds better than anyone in the country with his strong body and great positioning, showed all the fundamentals, scored on the block with ease, and sent home some thunderous dunks off the put back, in transition and the set offense.

Aaron Craft- Findlay Liberty-Benton/2010
-ran the show, knocked down some open shots, played great defense, and led his team to victories, that is what he does.

J.D. Weatherspoon- Columbus Northland/2010
-ran the floor and finished with an array of dunks, gets into the paint with the ability to elevate and score, the outside shot is improving.

Trey Burke- Columbus Northland/2011
-one of the smoothest players around the state, knocked down the three with consistancy, took the ball to the cup and finished in traffic, got into the paint and created, played very good defense, handles the ball very well, and knocked down shots his from kill spot off the pull up.

Stevie Taylor- Gahanna Lincoln/2011
-handles the ball with ease and hit the step back three all day, was solid on the defensive end and was able to get into the lane and create, plays with as much swag as any player in Ohio.

Jalen Robinson- Columbus Northland/2012
-big man played well on the block showing great foot work, struggled against Sullinger but who doesn't, didn't back away from the competition, also erased a lot of shots on the interior with his good length.

Mike Green- Dublin Coffman/2010
-played mostly on the perimeter and knocked down the three all day, showed ability at times to take his man off the dribble, played like a legitimate MAC performer.

Devin Scott- Columbus Northland/2012
-athletic and long young big that is showing improvement with his foot work and ability to make moves on the offensive end in the paint, will be a force on the defensive end.

Kyle Molock- Dublin Coffman/2012
-one of the best point guards in the state for his class, is a strong point guard that can score and defend, potential is a very high for this kid.

Rob Brandenburg- Gahanna Lincoln/2010
-went away at times yesterday, as always though he showed his ability to score with his great athleticism.