Sunday, March 13, 2011

2010-2011 AP All-Northwest District

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.5; Marc Loving,
St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, soph.; 18.3; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, soph.;
15.0; Robert Davis, Bowsher, 6-3, sr.; 20.1; C.J. Gettys, Findlay,
6-10, jr., 18.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Bruce Smith, Whitmer; Jim Rucki, Findlay.

SECOND TEAM: Cheatham Norrils, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-0, sr., 11.9;
Leroy Alexander, Springfield, 6-2, jr., 17.5; Drew Lehman, Central
Catholic, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Brock Ammons, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 15.3; Keon
Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, soph., 15.2; Tyler White, Lima Senior,
6-3, jr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Allen Gant, Southview, 6-1, jr., 15.2; Xavier Brown,
Bowling Green, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Chester McFadden, Springfield, 6-4,
sr., 15.5; Xavier Turner, Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 14.5; Marvin Owens,
Marion Harding, 5-9, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention
Maurice Taylor, Start; Kevin Schenk, Perrysburg; Diante Pettiford,
Fremont Ross; Milan Mabry, Bowsher; Lonacy Utley, Bowsher; Dareon
Jones, Central Catholic; Doug Waldmannstetter, Clay; Dan Yodzis, St.
Francis de Sales; Jeff Copeland, St. John’s Jesuit; Ben Syroka,
Whitmer; Franklin Lindsey, Whitmer; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne; Vitto
Brown, Bowling Green; Conner Hartnett, Northview; De’Nard Pinckney,
Southview; Grant Birchmeier, Findlay; Shaquille Smith, Marion Harding;
Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Jon Bessick, Mansfield Senior; Kendall
Jackson, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Damond Powell, Rogers, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Josh Ingle, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 18.3; Eric Stapleton, Defiance, 6-8, sr., 14.7; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Nate Bihn, Celina, 6-2, sr., 13.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Damond Powell, Toledo Rogers.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Bihn, Celina.

SECOND TEAM: Mike Yost, Milan Edison, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Robby Rinehart, Lexington, 6-3, sr., 13.5; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-4, so., 20.0; Matt Wisler, Bryan, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Trey Howard, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, sr., 22.5; Corey Clifton, Van Wert, 6-3, sr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Dontonio Kynard, Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.5; Jacob Cashen, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 11.2; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-6, jr.,13.4; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison, 6-2, jr., 13.9; Logan Slavinski, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Derek Roop, St. Marys Memorial.

Special Mention
Shawn Flanagan, Maumee; Clemmye Owens, Rogers; Tyler Martin, Maumee; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins; Zach Warner, Clyde; A.J. Settles, Fostoria; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Kidston, Defiance; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Derek Colston, Port Clinton; Maty Mauk, Kenton; John Homan, Celina; Dishon Harris, Waite; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Zak Dees, Sandusky Perkins; Jalen Douglas, Willard; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky; Garrett Arnold, Shelby; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Trey Boyd, Bellville Clear Fork; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Tre Henricks, Wauseon; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Kevin Young, Oak Harbor; Brad Davis, Lima Bath; Jacob Myers, Van Wert; Greg Riemesch, Celina.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM: Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: Devin Jones, Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention
Darren Johnson, Collins Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Eldwood; Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Rockford Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Zac Cramer, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; J.J. Buckeye, Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Dallas Smith, Ayersville, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville, 6-1, sr., 22.1.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Turnwald, Columbus Grove.

SECOND TEAM: Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley, 6-6, jr., 12.4; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-8, so., 14.4; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, jr., 19.6; Ross Heitkamp, Minster, 6-0, jr., 18.5.

THIRD TEAM: Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Tyler Wells, Edon, 6-2, sr., 13.6; Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Mason Tong, Carey, 6-6, sr., 15.0; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Brody Flagal, Edgerton, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention
Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Tony Behan, Emmanuel Christian; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary; Stephen Coffman, Crestline; Dayne Sauder, Lucas; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Kinn, New Riegel; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; John Spitnale, Continental; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery; Doug Huber, Minster; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Ricky Deichert, Maumee Valley; David Brown, Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Dane Held, New London; Clay Hall, New London; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Cody Fishbaugh, Greenwich South Central; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jonathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Andrew Dee, McComb; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Tyler Keefer, Fayette; Jalen Dancer, North Central; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Taylor Short, Pettisville; Travis Baker, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Toris Phinnessee, Mansfield Christian; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford; Adam Paynter, Buckeye Central; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Gary Chapman, Carey; Drew Trusty, Mohawk; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Wright, Bettsville; Gage Critton, Wayne Trace; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s; Kristopher Osterhage, Kalida; Adam Bair, Columbus Grove; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Sloan Whittaker, Van Wert Lincolnview; Kevontae Steele, Lima Perry; Josh Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Cody Horstman, New Knoxville, Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Troy Williams, New Bremen.