Wednesday, March 9, 2011

2010-2011 AP All-Southeast District

DIVISION I
Special Mention

Kenneth Buckler, Logan.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Jalen Ragland, Chillicothe, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Jake Kretzer, Waverly, 6-6, jr., 21.0; Austin Cunningham, Vincent Warren, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Isaiah Carson, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-2, sr., 23.0; Anthony Crane, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 13.2; Levi Lawhead, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Jake Thomas, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 8.2.


Player of the year: Jalen Ragland, Chillicothe.

Coach of the year: Greg Booth, Thornville Sheridan.

SECOND TEAM: Malik London, Chillicothe, 6-8, jr., 10.3; Brick Davis, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Harrison Martin, Waverly, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Grant Venham, Vincent Warren, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Nathan Elswick, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-5, sr., 12.5; Kyle Slone, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-2, sr., 20.4; Aric Carroll, Hillsboro, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, jr., 12.9.

THIRD TEAM: Ty Leach, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Colt Chapman, Jackson, 6-4, jr., 15.9; Ethan Moore, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, sr., 10.8; Dean Maffin, The Plains Athens, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Zach Matracia, Greenfield McClain, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Jacob Cozad, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Adam Ward, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 12.4; Wes Riley, Marietta, 6-0, sr., 13.0; John Klinebriel, Circleville, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Conner Litt, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-8, sr., 11.0.

Special Mention

Tyler Manion, Chillicothe; Zach Johnson, Chillicothe; Christian Dunkle, Chillicothe Unioto; Cole Murray, Chillicothe Unioto; Jared Golden, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Tyler Eastman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Seth Stonerock, Circleville Logan Elm; Derek Clark, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Tucker Hughes, Wash. Court House Miami Trace; Julian Wyatt, Wash. Court House Washington; Justin Hilverding, Vincent Warren; Tim Grosel, Marietta; Jon Sewell, Marietta; C.J. Myers, Thornville Sheridan; Ryan Chesser, McArthur Vinton County; Eli Hogsett, Hillsboro.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Nathan Copley, Chesapeake, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-5, jr., 18.9; Travis Elliott, Ironton, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Andrew Bendolph, Portsmouth, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Andy Stegman, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 18.4; Blake Justice, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 27.3; Evan Legg, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 22.8; Wayne Evans, Portsmouth, 6-1, jr., 13.8.

Players of the year: Nathan Copley, Chesapeake; Blake Justice, Peebles.

Coach of the year: Ryan Davis, Chesapeake.

SECOND TEAM: Zac Carter, Ironton, 5-7, soph., 19.0; Colin Kennedy, Chesapeake, 6-6, sr., 12.0; Andy Countryman, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 16.3; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth, 6-5, jr., 14.1; Drew Cannon, Oak Hill, 6-3, sr., 13.2; Blake Barnes, South Point, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, jr., 19.0; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-3, jr., 17.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jack Hart, Albany Alexander, 6-8, sr., 15.3; Trey Fletcher, Ironton, 6-4, soph., 14.9; Daniel Kline, Nelsonville-York, 6-5, jr., 15.1; Kenny Crabtree, McDermott Northwest, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Chad Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Nigel Courts, Wellston, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Webb Ballard, Wheelersburg, 6-2, sr., 10.5; Jordan Payne, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Michael Brown, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Logan Markko, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-6, sr., 16.5.; Cameron Bolin, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-3, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention

Evan Salyers, Proctorville Fairland; Kyle Winkler, South Point; Devin Monnier, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Andy Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill; Auston Hottinger, Frankfort Adena; Wes Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Nick Kellough, Chillicothe Southeastern; Brice Vickers, Chillicothe Huntington; Garrett Tyree, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Caleb Stratton, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jesse Smith, Pomeroy Meigs; Seth Wells, Pomeroy Meigs; Dominique Peck, Bidwell River Valley; Aaron Harrison, Bidwell River Valley; Austin Lewis, Bidwell River Valley; Michael Chapman, Albany Alexander; Ryan Rex, Stewart Federal Hocking; Brett Taylor, Minford; Jeremy Blankenship, McDermott Northwest; Tre Underwood, Portsmouth; Derek Robertson, Williamsport Westfall; Erik Waderker, Belpre; Trent Arey, Peebles; Jake Daniels, Peebles; Dylan Noll, Lynchburg-Clay; Austin Fawley, Lynchburg-Clay; Chase Lawson, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jesse Slone, Oak Hill; Justus Ousley, Wellston; Craigen Moore, Piketon; Keenan Brush, Piketon; Jamie Helton, Piketon; Caleb Jago, Crooksville.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Devon Baum, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Luke Taylor, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, sr., 18.8; T.J. McCloud, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Noah Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-7, sr., 22.0; Chris Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Travis Combs, Manchester, 6-1, jr., 20.0; Tyler Hendrix, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, sr., 11.8; Connor Scott, South Webster, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Blake Blevins, Manchester, 6-7, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Travis Combs, Manchester.

Coach of the year: Howie Caldwell, Reedsville Eastern.

SECOND TEAM: Tanner Riley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Austin Loop, South Webster, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Cameron Rolark, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Tyler Noel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Zach Manuel, Racine Southern, 6-2, sr., 11.2; Joe Michael, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Levi Porter, Waterford, 6-2, sr., 10.3; Cory Haner, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Nathan Burchett, Portsmouth Clay, 6-2, sr., 11.4.

THIRD TEAM: Josh Craft, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, sr., 10.7; Jordan Thornsberry, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Andrew Roseberry, Racine Southern, 6-1, jr., 9.6; T.J. Young, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Brayden Pratt, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, sr., 8.8; Pat Pierce, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Doc Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-2, soph., 11.3; Dalton Matney, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, jr., 11.1.

Special Mention

Payton Blair, Ironton St. Joseph; D.J. Miller, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kyle Connery, Reedsville Eastern; Ethan Martin, Racine Southern; Ryan Taylor, Racine Southern; Danny Matney, Crown City South Gallia; Levi Ellis, Crown City South Gallia; Justin Crager, Sciotoville East; Tyler Hughes, Franklin Furnace Green; Levi Horsley, New Boston Glenwood; Brad Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tyler Davis, Glouster Trimble; Chase Glenaman, Corning Miller; Aaron Miller; Waterford; Dakota Hawks, Beaver Eastern; Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern; Dalton West, Manchester.