Sunday, March 6, 2011

2010-2011 AP All-Southwest District

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Michael Boyd, Lakota East, 5-foot-11, senior, 12.1 points per game; Charlie Byers, Cin. Moeller, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Josh Lemons, Cin. La Salle, 5-9, jr., 13.6; Geovonie McKnight, Middletown, 6-3, jr., 16.6; Travis Trice II, Wayne, 6-0, sr., 24.3.
Player of the year: Travis Trice II, Wayne.

Coach of the year: Wally Vickers, Lakota East.

SECOND TEAM: Alex Barlow, Cin. Moeller, 6-1, sr., 9.2; Semaj Christon, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Markus Crider, Wayne, 6-6, sr., 13.4; Brandon Neel, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Aaron Thomas, Cin. Withrow, 6-5, sr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM: Brian Carden, Mason, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Lance Carter, Troy, 6-3, sr., 17.5; R.J. Leppert, Lakota East, 6-2, sr., 7.8; Kendrick Williams, Fairborn, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Zach Yinger, Sidney, 6-4, sr., 17.3.

Special Mention

Zach Baker, Milford; Andrew Bolka, Xenia; Mike Bouley, Cin. Glen Este; Monty Boykins, Lakota West; Nathan Chambers, Miamisburg; Phil Cook, Lakota West; Dylan Dawson, Western Brown; Taylor Decker, Vandalia Butler; Sean Duggan, Cin. St. Xavier; Ryan Fleming, Cin. La Salle; Derrick Floyd, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Akeem Freeman, Springfield; Corey Goedde, Cin. Glen Este; Jalen Goodwin, Lakota East; Austin Grimes, Cin. Aiken; Darin Harris, Mason; Nick Hoffman, Loveland; Justen Hollins, Wayne; Melvin Hunter, Cin. Northwest; Isaiah Johnson, Cin. Walnut Hills; Marcus Jones, Fairfield; Cameron Lee, Lakota East; Cody May, Troy; Patrick McCallum, Cin. Anderson; Jay McCants, Cin. Princeton; Mike McKee, Tecumseh; Willie Moore, Cin. Aiken; Maverick Morgan, Springboro; Connor Myslowski, West Carrollton; Daniel Ocke, Sidney; Carl Porter, Cin. Withrow; Beau Smith, Lebanon; J.D. Sprague, Mason; Mitch Stevens, Cin. Turpin; Dennis Thomas, Cin. Winton Woods; Ulysses Thomas, Cin. Princeton; Jamal Trammell, Northmont; Keevin Tyus, Cin. Western Hills; Alex Viox, Cin. Elder; Richard Weaver, Meadowdale; Adam Westbeld, Fairmont; Devin Williams, Cin. Withrow; Kirby Wright, Middletown; Andre Yates, Trotwood-Madison.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Paul Byrd, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, sr., 12.3; Deontae Hawkins, Dunbar, 6-7, jr., 16.1; Josh Jones, Bellefontaine, 5-11, sr., 10.1; Jaaron Simmons, Alter, 6-0, so., 17.3; Nick VanHoose, Graham, 6-1, sr., 17.8.

Player of the year: Deontae Hawkins, Dunbar.

Coach of the year: Henry Stolly, Bellefontaine.

SECOND TEAM: Jared Bryant, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-8, sr., 10.3; Tony Davis, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, sr., 16.3; Zach Denny, Valley View, 5-10, so., 23.9; Drew Hall, Cin. McNicholas, 6-4, jr., 17.6; Nick Wake, Goshen, 5-8, sr., 15.6.

THIRD TEAM: Gary Akbar, Dunbar, 6-5, jr., 11.2; Tyler Bullock, Bethel-Tate, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Brent Langhorne, Fenwick, 5-10, sr., 11.3; Luke Mamer, Kenton Ridge, 6-3, sr., 16.7; Garrett Stephenson, Milton-Union, 6-7, sr., 19.2.

Special Mention

Michael Bean-Breaston, Bellefontaine; Levi Burns, Spg. Northwestern; Jabriel Coaston, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Jesse Davis, Tippecanoe; Vince Edwards, Cin. N. College Hill; Daveon Greene, Bellbrook; Zach Langdon, Tippecanoe; Anthony Marino, Urbana; Zach McCormick, Wilmington; Ryan McFarland, Oakwood; Diontez McGee, Norwood; Max Mischkulnig, Hamilton Ross; Ameche Okafor, Finneytown; Josh Pilcher, Greenon; Kyle Pohl, Valley View; Eric Price, Cin. Wyoming; Jacob Rossi, Franklin; Justin Rossi, Franklin; Steven Sarven, Spring. Shawnee; Greg Sevilla, Cin. N. College Hill; John Staley, Chaminade Julienne; Zach Stillings, Urbana; Tim Szabo, Chaminade Julienne; Jordan Watson, Thurgood Marshall; Max Zukowitz, Alter.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Dakota Bennett, Preble Shawnee, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Ronnie Drinnon, Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-6, jr., 19.1.

Player of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft.

Coach of the year: Roger Ellis, Preble Shawnee.

SECOND TEAM: Evan Bradds, Greeneview, 6-7, so., 17.0; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Jake Overbeck, Reading, 6-4, sr., 12.7; Evan Wolf, Miami East, 6-6, sr., 10.2; Elliot Young, Williamsburg, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

THIRD TEAM: Andrew Benintendi, Cin. Madeira, 5-10, so., 16.6; Julian Harris, Day. Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Job Jennings, Cin. Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.7; David Korb, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 12.3; Al Upshaw, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-0, sr., 11.5.

Special Mention

Jake Adams, Preble Shawnee; Brooklyn Bradley, Stivers; Brad Burgess, Clinton-Massie; Luke Creditt, Waynesville; Andy Daulton, West Liberty-Salem; Adam Emrick, Carlisle; Bryce Finkenbine, Anna; Eric Green, Greeeneview; Matt Houser, Middletown Madison; Brandon Hughes, Brookville; Travis Jackson, Blanchester; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Taylor Luckett, Clinton-Massie; J.C. Luncan, Blanchester; Colton Mehlman, Hamilton Badin; Jordan Mitchell, Ripley; Johnny Myers, Twin Valley South; Matt O’Brien, Felicity-Franklin; Kadeem Palmer, Cin. Taft; Gunner Shirk, Miami East; Ben Schwieterman, Bethel; Gus Schwieterman, Bethel; Mark Schwitzgable, Spg. Northeastern; Clint Snow, East Clinton; Josh Snyder, Miami East; Dwayne Stanford, Cin. Taft; Demarco Washington, Ripley; Nate Witkemper, East Clinton; Paul Woodson, Cin. Clark Montessori.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian, 6-6, so., 17.0; Max Davis, Cin. Seven Hills, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Hayden Hagerman, Spring. Cath. Central, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Andy Hoying, Jackson Center, 6-4, jr., 14.4; Cody Latimer, Jefferson, 6-3, sr., 16-2.

Player of the year: Cody Latimer, Jefferson.

Coach of the year: Art Winston, Jefferson.

SECOND TEAM: Cody Albers, Ft. Loramie, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Joby Jackson, Jefferson, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Drew Moore, Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 22.1; Josh Redd, Houston, 5-11, sr., 15.1; Tyler Schrodi, Franklin Monroe, 6-1, sr., 19.4.

THIRD TEAM: Eric Beckstedt, Covington, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Luke Chafin, Troy Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Ryan Galloway, Cin. Country Day, 6-6, sr., 11.8; Anthony Gillem, Fairlawn, 6-0, so., 21.1; Jacob Hoying, Russia, 6-1, sr., 14.5.

Special Mention

Alex Baker, Lehman Catholic; Josh Boehringer, Covington; Austin Brewer, Troy Christian; Tyler Bruntz, Yellow Springs; Tyler Cooper, Southeastern; Nick Cordonnier, Lehman Catholic; Derek Estes, Houston; Trey Everett, Fairlawn; Greg Felder, Yellow Springs; Derik Frost, Mechanicsburg; Andy Huffman, Mechanicsburg; Kyle Hurley, Riverside; Cody Jackson, Newton; Taylor Kordic, Cedarville; Jamar Kotey, New Miami; Jacob Mann, Jackson Center; Jason Reep, Emmanuel Christian; Luke Sheridan, Cedarville; Tyler Steinke, Lehman Catholic; D.J. Wingfield, Lockland; Zach Wise, Middletown Christian.